FAQ Search
Memberlist Usergroups
Profile
  Forum Statistics Register
 Log in to check your private messages
Log in to check your private messages
Moonpod Homepage Starscape Information Mr. Robot Information Free Game Downloads Starscape Highscore Table
Latest Editor Documentation / Requests
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Discussion Pod Forum Index -> User Adventures View previous topic :: View next topic  
 Author
Message
Zharmad



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Sydney, Australia



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, sound works now. Now I can hear the pumps running in the background!
Back to top
View user's profile
Blizgerg



Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 155
Location: The Planet Stinky Socks



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fost wrote:
I've updated the docs. Remember - you can only load wavs that ship with the game. There may actually be a way to use your own, but I still need to investigate that.


I was able to play a wave file placed in the MrRobot installation directory. For example if I placed the wave file "a.wav" in the installation directory then I could do loadSFX("a.wav", 0.9, false, true) playSFX("a.wav").
Back to top
View user's profile
Fost
Pod Team
Pod Team


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 3734



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blizgerg wrote:
I was able to play a wave file placed in the MrRobot installation directory. For example if I placed the wave file "a.wav" in the installation directory then I could do loadSFX("a.wav", 0.9, false, true) playSFX("a.wav").


That's cool - although this won't work when somebody downloads the adventure because the wav won't be in that folder. Not to mention - any wavs in the zip file will be stripped out on upload because only files of a specified MIME type are allowed.

It might be possible to support this in the future though - if you look at the script example for doing includes using getWorldDir() I have a feeling that will work if I add some support in the uploader.

I wouldn't recommend doing it yet though.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Zharmad



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Sydney, Australia



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot to ask, what does IsDoorOpen() do if ther is more than one door?
Back to top
View user's profile
Fost
Pod Team
Pod Team


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 3734



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zharmad wrote:
I forgot to ask, what does IsDoorOpen() do if ther is more than one door?


You just pass it the id number of the door: IsDoorOpen(0) IsDoorOpen(1) etc..

(...updates docs again Smile )
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Zharmad



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Sydney, Australia



PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah okay... I just did a volume search for the time being... and ugh, I've just saved past the point I wanted to test it.

Oh well. The volume will do.
Back to top
View user's profile
Blizgerg



Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 155
Location: The Planet Stinky Socks



PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing that I would like is specifications for all the file in the user adventure. That is to say, I want to know what is the acceptable syntax of all the files and which fields are optional and required etc.
For example, what are all the fields that dynamic objects can have and which ones are required for each type of dynamic objects?
I would also like a list of all the roomobject and dynamicobject ids and which object they match to.

Basically I want to know enough about the adventure files that it would be possible for me to write a program to generate an entire adventure or create an entire adventure with a text editor (not that I would want to do that with the very nice editor already available but knowing this would let me write programs to automate some tasks).
Back to top
View user's profile
Fost
Pod Team
Pod Team


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 3734



PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow documentation for room config files isn't something I expected anyone would want. Still - it can go on the list. There's a lot of stuff that needs to go in appendices - like object types and their references anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Zharmad



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Sydney, Australia



PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, awhen making the 0.2 update I was looking for the model override options for the energy barriers around HEL to see how they worked. I did find them of course, but it takes a few minutes to trawl through MrRobot.000/001 in wordpad. No hex editor. Razz

Then I also found the fire pillars. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile
Fost
Pod Team
Pod Team


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 3734



PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahh - is what you are saying that - you'd like a complete dump of paths to models in the model directory so you can use them with the 'dummy panel' dynamic object?
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Zharmad



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Location: Sydney, Australia



PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eventually, yes. I don't need them right now myself, I can play around with fire... mmm...

The fire pillars in MINDR reminded me of GalaxyQuest. I should put in a reference to it somewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile
marks



Joined: 08 May 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Germany



PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2007 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to set the ingame-camera to a fixed point (regardless of player position) or let it follow another dynamic object?
Back to top
View user's profile
Poo Bear
Pod Team
Pod Team


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 4121
Location: Sheffield, UK



PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marks wrote:
Is it possible to set the ingame-camera to a fixed point (regardless of player position) or let it follow another dynamic object?


No, sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
punman



Joined: 25 Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Chicago, USA



PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marks wrote:
Is it possible to set the ingame-camera to a fixed point (regardless of player position) or let it follow another dynamic object?


you might be able to have a script take control of asimov and move him around in a hidden part of the screen (secret tunnel or something) to do some sort of cut scene in the visible part.

do some types of blocks block the x-ray outline of asimov?
Back to top
View user's profile
marks



Joined: 08 May 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Germany



PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

punman wrote:
do some types of blocks block the x-ray outline of asimov?


A masking block can do this just fine (some dynamic objects too) ... if it is the topmost element. As soon as you put floor or walls between "masker" and camera, the outline is back Sad

EDIT:
On the other hand, making asimov invisible via "show false" message completely eliminates this problem... should have thought of that earlier Cool
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Discussion Pod Forum Index -> User Adventures All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 2 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group